Natural Ingredients List M-Z
MANGO BUTTER - Mangifera indica is rendered from the seeds of the mango fruit. Good lubricity on skin. Melts readily at skin temperatures. Average Melt Point: 86º
NEEM SEED OIL - Azadirachta indica is thought to be an effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, and antiviral agent. Neem seed oil has been used for centuries to help heal topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and is very moisturizing to the skin and excellent for dry scalp. Considered to be a natural insect repellent.
OAT PROTEIN - is used as a conditioner in soap and beauty products.
OLIVE OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN - Olea europaea has not undergone any processing other than washing, decanting, and filtering. High in oleic acid. Good for skin cell regeneration. Traditionally, Olive Oil is the only oil used in castile soap.
ORANGE PEEL - Citrus sinensis is rich in vitamin C and other fruit acids. Thought to benefit skin by increasing the production of collagen and stimulating circulation.
PUMICE POWDER - is a volcanic ash that has been ground into a superfine powder - great for gently exfoliating rough, dry skin. It is the softest abrasive material in use today.
PUMPKIN POWDER - Cucurbita pepo is high in omega-6 and 9 fatty acids. Thought to benefit the skin's cellular health.
ROSEHIP POWDER - Rosa canina is the fruit of the rose plant with the powder coming from the seeds and shells. It is high in many minerals and vitamins such as beta carotene, bioflavonoids, calcium, citrates, citric acid, iron malates, malic acid, niacin, phosphorus and vitamins A, B1, B2, E, K. It contains natural anti-oxidant properties because it is rich in vitamin C. It is used in skin care products to improve the elasticity of the skin. It also has anti-inflammatory properties and can be used in tinctures and balms to relieve muscular aches and pain. Rose Hip is also believed to have very high levels of linoleic and linoleic fatty acids. These seem to help the skin heal and regenerate - possibly helping burns, scars and stretch marks heal.
ROSEMARY OLEORESIN EXTRACT - is a natural anti-oxidant. Does not prevent bacterial growth, but will help keep oils from turning brown and going rancid. One of the best natural preservatives. It also has anti-inflammatory benefits for the skin.
SHEA BUTTER - Butyrospermum parkii is high in vitamin and mineral content and known to benefit dry skin. Melts at skin contact and has a natural light aroma. Average Melt Point: 90º F.
SHOREA (SAL) BUTTER - Shorea robusta is believed to help with oxidation and stability in formulations due to its 90º F melt point.
SODIUM HYDROXIDE (LYE) - Saponification is the process of blending carrier oils or other fats like lard with sodium hydroxide to make soap. Once cured, this blend becomes pure soap with no trace of remaining sodium hydroxide.
SORBITAN OLEATE - is vegetable-derived and is used as an emulsifier in soap and beauty products.
SORBITOL- is derived from seeded fruits (such as apples and pears) and also seaweed. It is used as a natural moisturizer in soap and beauty products.
STEARIC ACID - is an organic fatty acid derived from vegetable fats and oils. Used in soap-making to produce a harder soap bar and to create a more stable lather. Used as a natural emulsifier in liquid soaps and lotions.
SUNFLOWER SEED OIL - Helianthus annuus has excellent penetrating and moisturizing qualities. Well tolerated by all skin types and also non-comedogenic.
SWEET ALMOND OIL - Prunus dulcis is rich in proteins, olein glyceride linoleic acid and vitamin D. It soothes dry and irritated skin. Penetrates well and is considered very nourishing.
TAPIOCA STARCH - replaces cornstarch or arrowroot powder in products and gives a smooth feel to products.
TURMERIC POWDER - is thought to have antibacterial properties and produces a natural bright yellow color (which fades over time and with exposure to sunlight).
VANILLA POWDER- Vanilla planifolia is made from pure vanilla bean extractives. All natural and food grade.
VITAMIN E - Tocopherol is a heat stable, plant-based antioxidant that protects skin cells and membranes from environmental damage. It is thought to protect from damage caused by UV rays, pollutants and aging, and is also believed to help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Vitamin E is often used to naturally increase the shelf life of products.