Natural Ingredients List A-L
ALKANET ROOT POWDER - Alkanna tinctoria powder gives a natural red to mauve color to soap as well as softens skin.
APRICOT SEED - Prunus armeniaca seeds are a small, round grain that provides a super gentle scrub.
AVOCADO OIL - Persea gratissima has excellent skin penetrating qualities - very moisturizing.
BEESWAX - Cera alba is cleaned and filtered to remove any impurities. It is lightened in color by exposing it to the natural action of air, sunlight, and moisture without the use of chemicals or chlorine.
BENTONITE CLAY (AKA MONTMORILLONITE) - is good for oily skin because it has excellent oil-absorbing properties. Thought to remove acne-causing toxins from the skin and revitalize tired skin. It has good "slip" which makes it a good ingredient for shaving soaps, and it is also very moisturizing.
BLACK WALNUT HULL POWDER - Juglans nigra is a natural colorant that gives soap a nut-brown shade. It contains vitamin C, zinc and juglone (a naturally occurring chemical that has antibacterial, antiviral, anti-parasitic and fungicidal properties). Because of this substance, black walnut hulls are often used to treat skin issues such as ringworm, minor skin infections, eczema and acne.
CALENDULA (AKA POT MARIGOLD) - Calendula officinalis is one of the most common plants in the world. It is traditionally used as a first aid treatment for burns and external wounds. Calendula acts as a topical antiseptic and antiviral, and some believe it mimics steroidal action. It calms itching and inflammation and has been used to help skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
CASTOR OIL - Ricinus communis is a vegetable oil that is produced from castor seeds. Liquid at both high and low temperatures and rich in fatty acids. Helps to increase lather and acts as a humectant in soaps.
CHAMOMILE - Matricaria recutita is well known to be a relaxing herb. It also promotes wound healing and reduces swelling.
CITRIC ACID - is naturally derived from the sugars found in the juices of citrus fruits. It is an excellent anti-oxidant and exfoliant. Citric Acid naturally thickens shampoos. Usually not recommended for dyed hair unless the desire is to strip the color out.
COCOA BUTTER - Theobroma cacao is extracted from the seed kernels and is one of the most stable fats known. Has a sweet, chocolatey aroma. Thought to reduce skin dryness and improve elasticity. Cocoa Butter contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity. This butter is very hard at room temperature.
COCONUT OIL - Cocos nuciferai s rich in lauric acid and has a light coconut scent. Popular in soap making because it produces a wonderful lather.
COLLOIDAL OATMEAL - Hydrated granules of oatmeal that stick to the surface of the skin and attracts moisture from the air. It is used for its natural moisturizing properties and also used to relieve itching. It is a natural toner (tightener), cleanser, and a gentle exfoliant. When added to soap and body products, oatmeal makes an excellent skin softener and is very good for sensitive or irritated skin.
CUCUMBER PEEL EXTRACT - has anti-inflammatory and skin tightening properties. Cucumber is rich in vitamins, minerals and enzymes that are necessary for cell growth and repair. Cucumber peel extract is a powerful antioxidant. It can be used to keep the facial skin soft while providing a natural light sunscreen. It also acts as a skin toner and can be used in astringents. It revitalizes stressed and tired skin.
DEAD SEA SALT - The Dead Sea has much greater concentrations of minerals than any other body of water (a concentration of 32% minerals compared to approximately 3%). High in bromides, iodine and other minerals such as magnesium, sodium, calcium and potassium. It is believed that all these minerals work together to regulate cell activity, relieve muscle pain and stabilize fluid levels in the body.
FLAX SEED OIL - Linum usitatissimum is high in essential fatty acids, vitamin E , vitamin B and minerals. It contains the alpha-linoleic acids (ALAs) which may contribute to younger looking skin. Thought to be an excellent treatment for eczema and psoriasis. It is an anti-inflammatory, is good for preventing scarring and stretch marks, and adds skin strengthening properties.
GLYCERIN - is a humectant (attracts & retains moisture) from a vegetable source.
GOAT'S MILK - is high in protein and triglycerides, making it an excellent natural moisturizer that is believed to help draw out impurities in the skin. It contains vitamins A, B6, B12 and E as well as beta-casein which all help to hydrate and nourish dry skin.
GRAPE SEED OIL - Vitis vinifera is a light-weight oil that is high in vitamins, minerals and polyunsaturated fatty acids. Believed to preserve the natural moisture in aging skin. Easily penetrates the skin, leaving no greasy feel.
GREEN TEA EXTRACT- is a rich source of anti-oxidants such as vitamins C and E. It is thought to protect the skin from-and help repair the damaging effects of-aging, UVB sun rays, and environmental factors. Green Tea catechins are potent antioxidants. The extract is also thought to have natural anti-inflammatory, anti-cellulite and anti-irritant properties.
HEMP SEED OIL- Cannabis sativa has excellent moisturizing properties and glide without being greasy. Penetrates quickly. One of the “driest“ natural oils available. Thought to have the highest amount of polyunsaturated fatty acid contents of all natural oils. Good for dry or damaged skin (i.e. eczema, psoriasis).
JOJOBA OIL- Simmondsia chinensis is actually not an oil but wax esters. It moisturizes skin while providing a soft, silky feel-often used in hair products for this reason. Thought to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. Jojoba oil contains natural vitamin E, penetrates quickly, and is another of the “dry" natural oils.
KAOLIN CLAY- is useful on normal, dry and sensitive skin. It is a very mild clay that can be used as a thickening agent. Does not draw oils from the skin. Often used in shaving soaps for a smooth glide.
KELP (SEAWEED) POWDER - contains an extraordinary amount of minerals, amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates, vitamins (including B12 and E), and other nutrients. When applied to the skin, kelp draws out toxins and impurities while adding beneficial nutrients. It is thought to have antioxidant properties that may help to reduce the appearance of wrinkles. Kelp contains fatty acids to combat skin irritation and inflammation, and may help with skin problems such as acne, psoriasis and eczema.
LAVENDER - Lavandula augustifolia has traditionally been used to help promote a restful sleep and is known to have an uplifting effect on mood. When applied topically, lavender essential oil has anti-spasmodic properties, so may help alleviate muscle aches and pains associated with rheumatism and arthritis.
LUFFA (LOOFAH)- is an all-natural gourd fiber used for exfoliation.